• "Healthcare Integration.  Effectively."
  • "Manage Risk.  Securely."
  • "Protect Assets.  Constantly."
  • "Maintain Integrity.  Transparently."

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Radius Works Inc. believes the protection of personal information is an important priority. We are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as doing our part to inform our clients of the privacy issues surrounding online projects. The following is our privacy policy, which outlines how we will comply with PIPEDA and the ten founding principles contained in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA. This privacy policy governs radiusworks.com and all web sites managed.

Radius Works Inc. understands it has a responsibility to protect the personal information under its control. We have implemented several personal information handling policies and procedures to ensure this protection. We will also use contractual or other means, to ensure any third party we share information with has adopted appropriate measures, or better, procedures and policies in place to handle its information protection responsibilities. To oversee compliance with PIPEDA, Radius Works Inc. has a designated Privacy Officer who can be contact at .

Contact Forms
Radius Works Inc. collects personal information through its web site contact form. Information collected from this form is used for such things as marketing, business development, and customer relationship management. Participants who fill out this form can select a checkbox to indicate that they are interested in joining our mailing list for future mailings as well as our suppliers or partners. Individuals may choose to unsubscribe from this mailing list from an unsubscribe email link in the actual mailing or by calling or emailing Radius Works Inc. Privacy Officers. Information that is collected is kept in electronic form on our servers and/or in hard copy form under secure access. This information is only disclosed to the owners and employees of Radius Works Inc.

Cookies
Radius Works Inc. does not utilize cookies on radiusworks.com

Log File
Our web servers use log files to analyze trends, administer our site, track users’ movements on an aggregate basis, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The log files include things such as Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser types and versions, Internet service providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We currently use Google Analytics as our primary statistics systems.

Notice of Collection
Individuals will be informed of the purpose of this information collection before or at the time we collect it. If a new purpose(s) for the information arises after it has been collected, explicit permission to use the information for the new purpose(s) will be obtained from the individuals to whom the information belongs, prior to its use. Any modification to the original purpose(s) will be documented in the Information Log.

Third Parties
Radius Works Inc. does not sell its information to third parties.

Consent
Radius Works Inc. will obtain consent from an individual to collect, use, and/or disclose their personal information. Consent will be obtained either before or at the time of collection and in cases where a new purpose(s) has been identified after collection, consent will be obtained for the new purpose prior to use. We also recognize that the principle of obtaining consent is dependent on the level of sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. Given this, Radius Works Inc. will take reasonable efforts to consider these things, in accordance with PIPEDA whenever necessary. We will also never use deception to obtain information. Honesty is Radius Works Inc. strongest founding principle.

Withdrawing Consent
Any time an individual wishes to withdraw consent they can contact Radius Works Inc.’ Privacy Officer and the procedures and consequences of withdrawal will be explained. After such discussion and the identity of the individual and/or group has been verified, Radius Works Inc. Privacy Officer will be more than happy to take the necessary and requested actions required to handle withdrawal of consent.

Limiting Collection
Radius Works Inc. will only collect information for the purposes stated before or at the time of collection of that information from an individual. We will specify the amount and type of information that is being collected and limit collection to those specifications.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Radius Works Inc. will only use and disclose personal information for the purposes stated before or at the time of collection of that information. We will specify the amount and type of information that is being collected and limit use and disclosure to those specifications.

Retention
Radius Works Inc. will retain information collected, used, and disclosed for a client project for a minimum period of six months and maximum period of one year from the latest date of either project completion, training completion, or final invoicing, unless otherwise agreed upon by Radius Works Inc., the client, and/or the individual. Personal information collected through our online contact form becomes part of a contact list and is kept until the individual unsubscribes themselves. When personal information has been used to make a decision about a specific individual, that information will be available to the individual for a minimum of six months and a maximum of one year from the date of the decision. In the event a request for personal information has been refused, the personal information relating to that request shall be retained for a minimum of six months and a maximum of one year from the date refusal was delivered, not received. Once collected information has expired, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Legal Disclaimer
Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on www.wearecircus.ca and any web site produced for our clients. Radius Works Inc. does not assume nor is liable for photos and or video those are shared across social media platforms. Therefore, Radius Works Inc. will not be held responsible in any form of misconduct, slander, misrepresentation, or illegal actions taken once a photo or video link has been sent to the participating individual.

Business Transitions
In the event Radius Works Inc. goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another entity or selling a portion of its assets, users’ information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Safeguards
Radius Works Inc. protects the personal information it collects, uses, and discloses. Physical methods of protection include office alarms and locks on appropriate cabinets. Organizational methods of protection include internal policies and procedures for information use, collection and disclosure. Technical methods of protection include data encryption, firewalls and password access controls. We make our employees aware of these safeguards and take care when disposing of personal information.

Links
The Radius Works Inc. web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Radius Works Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We recommend site visitors make themselves aware of the policies of these other sites. Our privacy statement only applies to www.wearecircus.ca and web sites that are developed and maintained for our clients.